Search this website


Sponsored by ...
Beef Reproduction Task Force

Beef Reproduction Task Force

University of California-Davis

UC Davis Animal Science

UC Davis Animal Science

Visit the sites in
the Angus Journal®
Virtual Library ...

The topic sites in our library offer portals to information on body condition scoring, beef cow efficiency, country-of-origin labeling, feeding & feedstuffs and more.
Click here.

Angus Journal
event sites ...

Sign up for...

Angus Journal
Copyright © 2015
Angus Journal


Symposium Schedule

Please visit the Newsroom during and after the symposium for coverage of these presentations. For more about the speakers, visit the Speaker Bios page.

Produce High-Quality Beef | Management Considerations | Genomic & Economic Considerations | Feedyard & Marketing Grids | Evening at Stockyards | Nutritional Influences | Considerations for the Male | Reproductive Management

8:00 a.m. David Patterson — Strategies to optimize use of AI in cow-calf production systems with a focus on fixed-time AI
8:50 a.m. Mike Kasten — Facilitating the production of high-quality beef with estrus synchronization and fixed-time AI
9:30 a.m. Larry Corah — Using the "Missouri Recipe" to hit the consumer target
10:00 a.m.

Break

10:30 a.m. Michael Smith — Keys to a successful estrus synchronization and AI program
11:10 a.m. George Perry — Management factors influencing fertility in synchronized and natural breeding programs
11:40 a.m. Sandy Johnson — Protocols for synchronization of estrus and ovulation
12:10 p.m.

Lunch

1:15 p.m. Jerry Taylor — How can we use what we know about the bovine genome to produce more high-quality beef?
1:45 p.m. Alison Van Eenennaam — Improving EPD accuracy by combining EPD information with DNA test results
2:15 p.m.

Joe Parcell — Using fixed-time AI and high-accuracy sires to improve feedlot performance and carcass quality while building equity in the cow herd

2:45 p.m. Scott Brown — Domestic and global opportunities for beef producers that raise high-quality cattle
3:15 p.m. Break
3:30 p.m.

Panel:
John Petz & Mark Sebranek, Irsik & Doll Co.
Jerry Bohn, Pratt Feeders LLC

4:00 p.m. Questions and Answers
5:45 p.m. Scott Poock & Dallas Wilson — Ultrasound demonstration: Early pregnancy diagnosis and fetal sexing
  Brian Brace, Dan Busch, Stan Lock & Harold Miller — Handling and using CIDRs properly
  Harold Miller, Stan Lock, Dan Busch & Brian Brace — Semen storage & handling
  Craig Payne — Trichomoniasis
  Jackie Moore & Mark Harmon — Joplin Regional Stockyards & marketing
  David Patterson, Eldon Cole, Al Kennett, Roger Eakins & David Cupps — The Missouri Show-Me-Select Replacement Heifer Program
8:45 p.m. Adjourn for the day
8:00 a.m. John Hall — Nutritional influences on reproduction: energy and protein
8:30 a.m. Neal Schrick — Nutritional influences on reproduction: effects of fescue
9:00 a.m. Rick Funston — Fetal programming: implications for beef cattle productions
9:30 a.m. Break
10:00 a.m. Dietrich Volkmann — Natural service and bull management considerations
10:30 a.m. Alison Van Eenennaam — What are bulls accomplishing in multiple-sire breeding pastures and why producers need to consider AI
11:00 a.m. Richard Saacke — Insemination related factors affecting fertilization in estrous-synchronized cattle
11:30 a.m. Peter Sutovsky — New Methods for evaluating bull semen: What's ahead?
noon Lunch
1:15 p.m. George Seidel — Profitable uses of sex-sorted semen
1:45 p.m. Cliff Lamb — Embryo transfer: managing donors and recipients
2:15 p.m. Matt Lucy — Pregnancy determination in cattle, a review of available alternatives
2:45 p.m. Daniel Mallory & Ky Pohler — Reproductive technology and global production of beef: Why beef producers in the United States need to pay attention.
3:15 p.m. Questions and Answers
  Wrap up and adjourn
3:15 p.m. Adjourn