Search this website


Sponsored by ...
Beef Reproduction Task Force

Beef Reproduction Task Force

University of Tennessee Institute of Agriculture

Real. Life. Solutions.

University of Tennessee
Institute of Agriculture

Department of Animal Science

 




An Angus Media site.
Meeting coverage brought to you
by the communications team
at Angus Media.

Click here to visit www.Angus.Media




Other Angus Media event sites ...

Sign up for...





Schedule


7:00 a.m. – noon Registration open, University of Tennessee Animal Science
7:50 a.m. Welcome and opening comments — Neal Schrick, University of Tennessee Animal Science
8:00 a.m.  Know the game you’re playing — Justin Rhinehart, University of Tennessee Animal Science
8:15 a.m. Physiology of the estrous cycle — Sarah Moorey, University of Tennessee Animal Science
8:45 a.m. Making a calf — Lannett Edwards, University of Tennessee Animal Science
9:15 a.m. Advancements in synchronization of estrus — David Patterson, University of Missouri Animal Sciences
9:45 a.m. Break | Trade Show | Posters —Hotel | Vendors | Graduate Students
10:10 a.m. Herd health protocols for reproductive success — Marc Caldwell, University of Tennessee College of Veterinary Medicine
10:40 a.m. Placental immunity and fetal infections — Andi Lear, University of Tennessee College of Veterinary Medicine  
11:10 a.m. Lunch | Trade Show | PostersHotel | Vendors | Graduate Students
12:10 p.m. Attainment of puberty — Rodolfo Cardoso, Texas A&M University Animal Science
12:40 p.m. Heifer management and development — George Perry, South Dakota State University Animal Science
1:10 p.m. Pregnancy diagnosis — Ky Pohler, Texas A&M University Animal Science
1:40 p.m. Managing the pregnant female: fetal programming — Caleb Lemley, Mississippi State University Animal & Dairy Sciences
2:10 p.m Postpartum interval: management of anestrous after first calving — Les Anderson, University of Kentucky Animal & Food Sciences
2:40 p.m. Break | Trade Show | Posters — Hotel | Vendors | Graduate Students
3:10 p.m. Characteristics of successful reproductive management programs — Vitor Mercadante, Virginia Tech University Animal & Poultry Science
3:40 p.m. Reproductive technology application for small herds — Sandy Johnson, Kansas State University Animal Sciences & Industry
4:10 p.m. IVF versus ET: Making the decision to use one or both — Cliff Lamb, Texas A&M University Animal Science
4:40 p.m. Producer panel: Choosing and using reproductive technologies
5:25 p.m. Reception — UT AS / BRTF
6:30 p.m. Dinner | Awards — UT AS / BRTF
8:00 a.m. Predicting and promoting fertility in bulls — Joe Dalton
8:30 a.m. Nutritional development of young bulls — Jason Smith, University of Tennessee Animal Science
9:00 a.m. Synchronization of estrus for natural service and bull power after first timed-AI — Adam Summers, New Mexico State University Animal & Range Science
9:30 a.m. Break | Trade Show | Posters — Hotel | Vendors | Graduate Students
10:00 a.m. Genomic selection for reproductive traits — Jonathan Beever, University of Tennessee Institute of Agriculture Genomics Center
10:30 a.m. Heterosis in the cow herd — David Lalman, Oklahoma State University Animal & Food Science
11:00 a.m. Impacts of fescue toxicosis on the success of reproductive technologies — Daniel Poole, North Carolina State University Animal Science
11:30 a.m. Selecting and managing temperament for reproductive success — Reinaldo Cooke, Texas A&M University Animal Science
Noon Optional Lunch or home | Travel to Hands-On Labs — UT AS | BRTF
1:15 p.m. Hands-On Labs: Rotation 1 — UT AS | BRTF
2:15 p.m. Travel to next rotation — UT AS Group Leader
2:30 p.m. Hands-On Labs: Rotation 2 — UT AS | BRTF
3:30 p.m. Travel to next rotation — UT AS Group Leader
3:45 p.m. Hands-On Labs: Rotation 3 — UT AS | BRTF